In Vein of Love, safety requires sacrifice, foe becomes lover, and one must decide whether to kiss.or to kill.ġ6607 books suggested | Bug? DM me! | Source Yet sometimes Molly spots a tortured soul beyond those liquid grey eyes, and there’s no denying the way her skin tingles when Tensley touches it. Brash, arrogant, and built like a Greek god, Tensley Knight keeps showing up to save Molly from otherworldly attacks, only to insult her a moment later.Īs Molly learns more about the demon world, she realizes two things: that her family’s safety depends on a successful marriage, while any chance of freedom she’ll ever have calls for Tensley’s demise. On the eve she turns nineteen, Molly leaves for her birthday party against her parent’s wishes, sick of their warnings about her “betrothal to a demon.”Įxcept that she’s very much betrothed, and he’s very much a demon-one who’s only agreed to the nuptials to steal Molly’s ancient daemon powers. Three centuries ago, Molly Darling’s ancestors signed a contract in blood-daemon blood-to protect themselves from harm. "Darkness isn't all one shade, sweetheart." Scarlett | 390 pages | Published: 2016 | Popular Shelves: paranormal, romance, fantasy, paranormal-romance, kindle-unlimited | Search "Vein of Love by R. Also, I have a lot of friends who will not even crack open a romance book, but really loved the Fever series. I haven’t read the Outlander books (I’m bad!) because I like watching the series and these were similar. It satisfied my love of historical romances while introducing me to a new genre. I wish I could go back in time and read them for the first time again. Historicals are my jam and this one took me way back! I’d probably start with Karen Marie Moning if I were you, I really enjoyed her books. It’s a five star read for me and a tearjerker. Shay Savage- Transcendence (time travel to prehistoric times) This is one of the rare few books I’ve read twice. Ruby Dixon- Bound to the Battle God, nice world building. The Fever series is suppose to be excellent) CL Wilson- The Winter King, it was good but I didn’t like the second book in this series. Book #4 was one of my rare five star rated books. Karen Marie Moning- Fae books, and time traveling highlanders (I’ve only read the highlander books so far and I really enjoyed them. Kristen Ashley- Three Wishes, a little girl inherits a genie and he becomes part of the family (this is my favorite of her books). Charlene Hartnady- dragons, vampires (they’re a little cheesy) Darynda Jones- ghosts, witches. I haven’t read that many, but here are my recs. I just got into reading fantasy/paranormal too.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |